Andhra · Tiffin

Tomato atukula upma

Rice-flake upma with tomato

Energy
319 kcal
Protein
8.08 g
Fibre
5.79 g
Time
25 min

Per serving, 167 g.1 Good for breakfast or dinner.

One serving gives you

Nutrition facts

One serving, 167 g. Percentages are of the daily target for a woman of 30, lightly active.2

Energy

  • Energy319 kcal18%

Carbohydrates

  • Carbohydrate46.8 g17%
  • Fibre5.79 g23%
  • Soluble fibre1.21 g

Fats

  • Fat10.4 g21%
  • Saturated fat limit1.95 g10% of limit
  • Monounsaturated fat4.89 g
  • Polyunsaturated fat3.07 g
  • Omega-62.98 g38%
  • Omega-30.08 g8%
  • EPA + DHA0 mg
  • Cholesterol limit0 mg

Protein and amino acids

  • Protein8.08 g16%
  • Histidine178 mg30%
  • Isoleucine306 mg26%
  • Leucine566 mg24%
  • Lysine306 mg28%
  • Methionine + cystine236 mg39%
  • Phenylalanine + tyrosine693 mg83%
  • Threonine240 mg57%
  • Tryptophan82.9 mg39%
  • Valine371 mg48%

Vitamins

  • Vitamin A55.1 µg7%
  • Vitamin B10.14 mg10%
  • Vitamin B20.07 mg3%
  • Vitamin B32.23 mg20%
  • Vitamin B50.65 mg13%
  • Vitamin B60.14 mg7%
  • BiotinNot in the source data
  • Folate31.8 µg14%
  • Vitamin B120 µg0%
  • Vitamin C21.6 mg33%
  • Vitamin D0 µg0%
  • Vitamin E1.5 mg20%
  • Vitamin K19.5 µg35%

Minerals

  • Calcium38.9 mg4%
  • ChromiumNot in the source data
  • Copper0.33 mg19%
  • IodineNot in the source data
  • Iron3.44 mg12%
  • Magnesium83.6 mg23%
  • Manganese0.93 mg23%
  • MolybdenumNot in the source data
  • Phosphorus177 mg18%
  • Potassium394 mg11%
  • Selenium2.76 µg7%
  • Sodium limit283 mg14% of limit
  • Zinc1.39 mg11%

Ingredients

Weighed raw, for one serving. Telugu name after each.

15 ingredients

  • Rice flakes atukulu50 g
  • Tomato, ripe, local65 g
  • Ground nut palli8.5 g
  • Groundnut oil palli nune5.5 g
  • Onion, big ullipaya25 g
  • Chillies, green - all varieties pachi mirapakaya3 g
  • Ginger, fresh allam2 g
  • Mustard seeds aavalu0.8 g
  • Cumin seeds jeelakarra0.5 g
  • Chillies, red endu mirapakaya0.6 g
  • Curry leaves karivepaku1 g
  • Asafoetida inguva0.05 g
  • Bengal gram, dal senaga pappu2 g
  • Black gram, dal minapa pappu2 g
  • Iodized salt (table salt) uppu0.7 g

Method

About 25 minutes.

  1. 1

    Rinse 50 g rice flakes in a sieve and leave to soften for 5 minutes.

  2. 2

    Heat 5.5 g groundnut oil and add mustard seeds, cumin seeds, chana dal, urad dal, broken dry red chilli, curry leaves and a pinch of asafoetida; add 8.5 g peanuts and fry until crunchy, then the onion, ginger, green chilli and the vegetables; cover and cook until tender.

  3. 3

    Fold in the softened rice flakes, sprinkle a little water, cover and steam on low heat for 3 minutes.

More from Andhra