Andhra · Tiffin
Tomato atukula upma
Rice-flake upma with tomato
- Energy
- 319 kcal
- Protein
- 8.08 g
- Fibre
- 5.79 g
- Time
- 25 min
Per serving, 167 g.1 Good for breakfast or dinner.
One serving gives you
- 14%of the day’s folate
- 12%of the day’s iron
- 11%of the day’s zinc
- 33%of the day’s vitamin C
Nutrition facts
One serving, 167 g. Percentages are of the daily target for a woman of 30, lightly active.2
Energy
- Energy319 kcal18%
Carbohydrates
- Carbohydrate46.8 g17%
- Fibre5.79 g23%
- Soluble fibre1.21 g
Fats
- Fat10.4 g21%
- Saturated fat limit1.95 g10% of limit
- Monounsaturated fat4.89 g
- Polyunsaturated fat3.07 g
- Omega-62.98 g38%
- Omega-30.08 g8%
- EPA + DHA0 mg
- Cholesterol limit0 mg
Protein and amino acids
- Protein8.08 g16%
- Histidine178 mg30%
- Isoleucine306 mg26%
- Leucine566 mg24%
- Lysine306 mg28%
- Methionine + cystine236 mg39%
- Phenylalanine + tyrosine693 mg83%
- Threonine240 mg57%
- Tryptophan82.9 mg39%
- Valine371 mg48%
Vitamins
- Vitamin A55.1 µg7%
- Vitamin B10.14 mg10%
- Vitamin B20.07 mg3%
- Vitamin B32.23 mg20%
- Vitamin B50.65 mg13%
- Vitamin B60.14 mg7%
- BiotinNot in the source data
- Folate31.8 µg14%
- Vitamin B120 µg0%
- Vitamin C21.6 mg33%
- Vitamin D0 µg0%
- Vitamin E1.5 mg20%
- Vitamin K19.5 µg35%
Minerals
- Calcium38.9 mg4%
- ChromiumNot in the source data
- Copper0.33 mg19%
- IodineNot in the source data
- Iron3.44 mg12%
- Magnesium83.6 mg23%
- Manganese0.93 mg23%
- MolybdenumNot in the source data
- Phosphorus177 mg18%
- Potassium394 mg11%
- Selenium2.76 µg7%
- Sodium limit283 mg14% of limit
- Zinc1.39 mg11%
Ingredients
Weighed raw, for one serving. Telugu name after each.
15 ingredients
- Rice flakes atukulu50 g
- Tomato, ripe, local65 g
- Ground nut palli8.5 g
- Groundnut oil palli nune5.5 g
- Onion, big ullipaya25 g
- Chillies, green - all varieties pachi mirapakaya3 g
- Ginger, fresh allam2 g
- Mustard seeds aavalu0.8 g
- Cumin seeds jeelakarra0.5 g
- Chillies, red endu mirapakaya0.6 g
- Curry leaves karivepaku1 g
- Asafoetida inguva0.05 g
- Bengal gram, dal senaga pappu2 g
- Black gram, dal minapa pappu2 g
- Iodized salt (table salt) uppu0.7 g
Method
About 25 minutes.
- 1
Rinse 50 g rice flakes in a sieve and leave to soften for 5 minutes.
- 2
Heat 5.5 g groundnut oil and add mustard seeds, cumin seeds, chana dal, urad dal, broken dry red chilli, curry leaves and a pinch of asafoetida; add 8.5 g peanuts and fry until crunchy, then the onion, ginger, green chilli and the vegetables; cover and cook until tender.
- 3
Fold in the softened rice flakes, sprinkle a little water, cover and steam on low heat for 3 minutes.
More from Andhra
- TiffinAtukula upma with beans & carrotRice-flake upma with beans & carrot325 kcal · 8.61 g protein
- TiffinAtukula upma with peas & beansRice-flake upma with peas & beans340 kcal · 10.7 g protein
- TiffinAtukula upma with peas & carrotRice-flake upma with peas & carrot346 kcal · 10.4 g protein
- TiffinSama upma with beans & carrotLittle-millet upma with beans & carrot321 kcal · 9.95 g protein