Andhra · Tiffin

Atukula upma with peas & beans

Rice-flake upma with peas & beans

Energy
340 kcal
Protein
10.7 g
Fibre
8.12 g
Time
25 min

Per serving, 167 g.1 Good for breakfast or dinner.

One serving gives you

Nutrition facts

One serving, 167 g. Percentages are of the daily target for a woman of 30, lightly active.2

Energy

  • Energy340 kcal19%

Carbohydrates

  • Carbohydrate49.8 g18%
  • Fibre8.12 g32%
  • Soluble fibre1.58 g

Fats

  • Fat10.3 g21%
  • Saturated fat limit1.93 g10% of limit
  • Monounsaturated fat4.87 g
  • Polyunsaturated fat2.99 g
  • Omega-62.9 g37%
  • Omega-30.09 g9%
  • EPA + DHA0 mg
  • Cholesterol limit0 mg

Protein and amino acids

  • Protein10.7 g21%
  • Histidine245 mg41%
  • Isoleucine400 mg33%
  • Leucine777 mg33%
  • Lysine465 mg43%
  • Methionine + cystine268 mg45%
  • Phenylalanine + tyrosine901 mg107%
  • Threonine356 mg85%
  • Tryptophan107 mg51%
  • Valine495 mg63%

Vitamins

  • Vitamin A22.4 µg3%
  • Vitamin B10.21 mg15%
  • Vitamin B20.08 mg4%
  • Vitamin B32.56 mg23%
  • Vitamin B50.83 mg17%
  • Vitamin B60.25 mg13%
  • BiotinNot in the source data
  • Folate51.2 µg23%
  • Vitamin B120 µg0%
  • Vitamin C19.6 mg30%
  • Vitamin D0 µg0%
  • Vitamin E1.42 mg19%
  • Vitamin K27.7 µg50%

Minerals

  • Calcium59.7 mg6%
  • ChromiumNot in the source data
  • Copper0.39 mg23%
  • IodineNot in the source data
  • Iron4.16 mg14%
  • Magnesium102 mg28%
  • Manganese1.16 mg29%
  • MolybdenumNot in the source data
  • Phosphorus202 mg20%
  • Potassium447 mg13%
  • Selenium3.29 µg8%
  • Sodium limit281 mg14% of limit
  • Zinc1.83 mg14%

Ingredients

Weighed raw, for one serving. Telugu name after each.

16 ingredients

  • Rice flakes atukulu50 g
  • Peas, fresh pachi batani32.5 g
  • French beans, country32.5 g
  • Ground nut palli8.5 g
  • Groundnut oil palli nune5.5 g
  • Onion, big ullipaya25 g
  • Chillies, green - all varieties pachi mirapakaya3 g
  • Ginger, fresh allam2 g
  • Mustard seeds aavalu0.8 g
  • Cumin seeds jeelakarra0.5 g
  • Chillies, red endu mirapakaya0.6 g
  • Curry leaves karivepaku1 g
  • Asafoetida inguva0.05 g
  • Bengal gram, dal senaga pappu2 g
  • Black gram, dal minapa pappu2 g
  • Iodized salt (table salt) uppu0.7 g

Method

About 25 minutes.

  1. 1

    Rinse 50 g rice flakes in a sieve and leave to soften for 5 minutes.

  2. 2

    Heat 5.5 g groundnut oil and add mustard seeds, cumin seeds, chana dal, urad dal, broken dry red chilli, curry leaves and a pinch of asafoetida; add 8.5 g peanuts and fry until crunchy, then the onion, ginger, green chilli and the vegetables; cover and cook until tender.

  3. 3

    Fold in the softened rice flakes, sprinkle a little water, cover and steam on low heat for 3 minutes.

More from Andhra