Andhra · Tiffin

Atukula upma with peas & carrot

Rice-flake upma with peas & carrot

Energy
346 kcal
Protein
10.4 g
Fibre
8.31 g
Time
25 min

Per serving, 172 g.1 Good for breakfast or dinner.

One serving gives you

Nutrition facts

One serving, 172 g. Percentages are of the daily target for a woman of 30, lightly active.2

Energy

  • Energy346 kcal20%

Carbohydrates

  • Carbohydrate51.1 g18%
  • Fibre8.31 g33%
  • Soluble fibre1.93 g

Fats

  • Fat10.3 g21%
  • Saturated fat limit1.94 g10% of limit
  • Monounsaturated fat4.87 g
  • Polyunsaturated fat3.04 g
  • Omega-62.96 g38%
  • Omega-30.07 g8%
  • EPA + DHA0 mg
  • Cholesterol limit0 mg

Protein and amino acids

  • Protein10.4 g21%
  • Histidine229 mg38%
  • Isoleucine387 mg32%
  • Leucine748 mg32%
  • Lysine448 mg41%
  • Methionine + cystine265 mg44%
  • Phenylalanine + tyrosine872 mg104%
  • Threonine341 mg81%
  • Tryptophan104 mg50%
  • Valine474 mg61%

Vitamins

  • Vitamin A189 µg23%
  • Vitamin B10.22 mg16%
  • Vitamin B20.07 mg4%
  • Vitamin B32.4 mg22%
  • Vitamin B50.86 mg17%
  • Vitamin B60.18 mg9%
  • BiotinNot in the source data
  • Folate46 µg21%
  • Vitamin B120 µg0%
  • Vitamin C17.7 mg27%
  • Vitamin D0 µg0%
  • Vitamin E1.48 mg20%
  • Vitamin K30.3 µg55%

Minerals

  • Calcium54.5 mg5%
  • ChromiumNot in the source data
  • Copper0.39 mg23%
  • IodineNot in the source data
  • Iron4.01 mg14%
  • Magnesium94.6 mg26%
  • Manganese1.11 mg28%
  • MolybdenumNot in the source data
  • Phosphorus199 mg20%
  • Potassium444 mg13%
  • Selenium3.41 µg9%
  • Sodium limit297 mg15% of limit
  • Zinc1.78 mg13%

Ingredients

Weighed raw, for one serving. Telugu name after each.

16 ingredients

  • Rice flakes atukulu50 g
  • Peas, fresh pachi batani35 g
  • Carrot, orange35 g
  • Ground nut palli8.5 g
  • Groundnut oil palli nune5.5 g
  • Onion, big ullipaya25 g
  • Chillies, green - all varieties pachi mirapakaya3 g
  • Ginger, fresh allam2 g
  • Mustard seeds aavalu0.8 g
  • Cumin seeds jeelakarra0.5 g
  • Chillies, red endu mirapakaya0.6 g
  • Curry leaves karivepaku1 g
  • Asafoetida inguva0.05 g
  • Bengal gram, dal senaga pappu2 g
  • Black gram, dal minapa pappu2 g
  • Iodized salt (table salt) uppu0.7 g

Method

About 25 minutes.

  1. 1

    Rinse 50 g rice flakes in a sieve and leave to soften for 5 minutes.

  2. 2

    Heat 5.5 g groundnut oil and add mustard seeds, cumin seeds, chana dal, urad dal, broken dry red chilli, curry leaves and a pinch of asafoetida; add 8.5 g peanuts and fry until crunchy, then the onion, ginger, green chilli and the vegetables; cover and cook until tender.

  3. 3

    Fold in the softened rice flakes, sprinkle a little water, cover and steam on low heat for 3 minutes.

More from Andhra