Andhra · Tiffin
Atukula upma with beans & carrot
Rice-flake upma with beans & carrot
- Energy
- 325 kcal
- Protein
- 8.61 g
- Fibre
- 7.42 g
- Time
- 25 min
Per serving, 167 g.1 Good for breakfast or dinner.
One serving gives you
- 22%of the day’s vitamin A
- 19%of the day’s folate
- 13%of the day’s iron
- 12%of the day’s zinc
Nutrition facts
One serving, 167 g. Percentages are of the daily target for a woman of 30, lightly active.2
Energy
- Energy325 kcal18%
Carbohydrates
- Carbohydrate47.7 g17%
- Fibre7.42 g30%
- Soluble fibre1.61 g
Fats
- Fat10.4 g21%
- Saturated fat limit1.95 g10% of limit
- Monounsaturated fat4.86 g
- Polyunsaturated fat3.06 g
- Omega-62.96 g38%
- Omega-30.09 g9%
- EPA + DHA0 mg
- Cholesterol limit0 mg
Protein and amino acids
- Protein8.61 g17%
- Histidine199 mg33%
- Isoleucine332 mg28%
- Leucine612 mg26%
- Lysine341 mg32%
- Methionine + cystine244 mg41%
- Phenylalanine + tyrosine724 mg86%
- Threonine272 mg65%
- Tryptophan90 mg43%
- Valine409 mg52%
Vitamins
- Vitamin A184 µg22%
- Vitamin B10.14 mg10%
- Vitamin B20.08 mg4%
- Vitamin B32.23 mg20%
- Vitamin B50.71 mg14%
- Vitamin B60.23 mg12%
- BiotinNot in the source data
- Folate42.3 µg19%
- Vitamin B120 µg0%
- Vitamin C10.5 mg16%
- Vitamin D0 µg0%
- Vitamin E1.42 mg19%
- Vitamin K19.2 µg35%
Minerals
- Calcium61.9 mg6%
- ChromiumNot in the source data
- Copper0.35 mg20%
- IodineNot in the source data
- Iron3.85 mg13%
- Magnesium94.1 mg25%
- Manganese1.09 mg27%
- MolybdenumNot in the source data
- Phosphorus198 mg20%
- Potassium455 mg13%
- Selenium2.83 µg7%
- Sodium limit297 mg15% of limit
- Zinc1.56 mg12%
Ingredients
Weighed raw, for one serving. Telugu name after each.
16 ingredients
- Rice flakes atukulu50 g
- French beans, country32.5 g
- Carrot, orange32.5 g
- Ground nut palli8.5 g
- Groundnut oil palli nune5.5 g
- Onion, big ullipaya25 g
- Chillies, green - all varieties pachi mirapakaya3 g
- Ginger, fresh allam2 g
- Mustard seeds aavalu0.8 g
- Cumin seeds jeelakarra0.5 g
- Chillies, red endu mirapakaya0.6 g
- Curry leaves karivepaku1 g
- Asafoetida inguva0.05 g
- Bengal gram, dal senaga pappu2 g
- Black gram, dal minapa pappu2 g
- Iodized salt (table salt) uppu0.7 g
Method
About 25 minutes.
- 1
Rinse 50 g rice flakes in a sieve and leave to soften for 5 minutes.
- 2
Heat 5.5 g groundnut oil and add mustard seeds, cumin seeds, chana dal, urad dal, broken dry red chilli, curry leaves and a pinch of asafoetida; add 8.5 g peanuts and fry until crunchy, then the onion, ginger, green chilli and the vegetables; cover and cook until tender.
- 3
Fold in the softened rice flakes, sprinkle a little water, cover and steam on low heat for 3 minutes.
More from Andhra
- TiffinAtukula upma with peas & beansRice-flake upma with peas & beans340 kcal · 10.7 g protein
- TiffinAtukula upma with peas & carrotRice-flake upma with peas & carrot346 kcal · 10.4 g protein
- TiffinTomato atukula upmaRice-flake upma with tomato319 kcal · 8.08 g protein
- TiffinSama upma with beans & carrotLittle-millet upma with beans & carrot321 kcal · 9.95 g protein